Hopkins v. ROS Stores, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶ 9)

9. ROS failed to warn Hopkins concerning the dangers of operating a truck with a defective brake system. (Id. 119)

10. As a result of the accident, Hopkins sustained damages in the amount of $250,-000. (Id. 1111)

Conclusions of Law 7

Defendants move for dismissal of plaintiffs second cause of action, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. In that claim plaintiff alleges that ROS breached the duty imposed upon it by the safe-place statute (Wis.Stat. § 101.11(1)) to provide him with a safe place of employment. Wisconsin’s safe-place statute, Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1), provides:

Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

A place of employment is defined, in pertinent part, as follows: