Hopkins v. Public School Employes' Retirement Board
[…] In Panko a retired teacher attempted to purchase nonschool service for the time he was employed as a manual arts therapist at a Veterans Administration hospital. The Court affirmed the Board’s denial of Panko’s request on the ground that he was not engaged in the field of public school education. Because it deals with service requirements under Section 8304(b)(4), Panko is inapplicable to the present case. Barckley.

In applying the statutory construction rationale in Barckley to the language in Section 8304(b)(3), this Court must reach a different result from the Board. Section 8304(b)(3) limits nonschool service credit to “[s]erviee in any public school or public educational institution in any state_” (Emphasis added.) By using the word “or” the legislature intended to credit out-of-state service other than service in the public schools. Hopkins concedes that Stevenson House is a detention facility.