Hopkins v. Pac
[…] United Aircraft Corporation v. Fusari, 163 Conn. 401, 411, 311 A.2d 65.

An additional requirement, in order to be classified as an agency, is that the IAC be "authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases." General Statutes § 4-166 (1). This requirement is satisfied by § 47-65 (d) which authorizes the IAC to adopt regulations, pursuant to the UAPA, to carry out the provisions of § 47-65 (a) and (b) and which requires the council to "adopt regulations which prescribe eligibility standards for assistance and services under subsection (c) of this section." See also General Statutes § 47-65a. The use of the disjunctive "or" in § 4-166 (1) makes it unnecessary for us to determine whether the IAC is authorized by law to hear contested cases.