Hopkins v. Pac
[…] [3] "[General Statutes] Sec. 47-59a. CONNECTICUT INDIANS; CITIZENSHIP, CIVIL RIGHTS, LAND RIGHTS. It is hereby declared the policy of the state of Connecticut to recognize that all resident Indians of qualified Connecticut tribes are considered to be full citizens of the state and they are hereby granted all the rights and privileges afforded by law, that all of Connecticut's citizens enjoy. It is further recognized that said Indians have certain special rights to tribal lands as may have been granted to them in the past by treaty or other agreements."

[4] See § 47-64 of the General Statutes. Additional protection of reservation land is contained in § 47-60 which provides: "Except as otherwise expressly provided, all conveyances by an Indian of any land belonging to, or which has belonged to, the estate of any tribe shall be void."

[5] The IAC serves as an advisor in the care and management of reservation lands; General Statutes § 47-65; and in the care and control of tribal funds.