29 Conn. Supp. 397 | Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas | 1971
[…] Amsel v. Brooks, 141 Conn. 288, 294; State v. Miller, 126 Conn. 373, 377.
The court is unable to concur that any provision of article third of the constitution of Connecticut prohibits delegation of educational supervision to a local board of education, or that it requires that standards be fixed by the state in the area of public school education beyond meeting the state’s educational interests which are stated in § 10-4a. This section reads as follows: “Sec. 10-4a. educational INTERESTS OF STATE IDENTIFIED. For purposes of sections 10-4,10-4b and 10-220, the educational interests of the state shall include, but not be limited to, the concern of the state (1) that each child shall have for the period prescribed in the general statutes equal opportunity to receive a suitable program of educational experiences; (2) that each school district shall finance at a reasonable level an educational program designed to achieve this end; and (3) that the mandates in the general statutes pertaining to education within the jurisdiction of the state board of education be implemented.”
The court finds no basis for injunctive relief in the allegations of this count.