29 Conn. Supp. 397 | Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas | 1971
[…] The plaintiffs claim that the last sentence of the statute mandates that courses in “health instruction” and “physical education” shall be prepared by the secretary of the state board of education and that they must then be approved by the state board before they may be taught in local school systems. The plaintiffs claim that these requirements were not satisfied and that the failure to meet these requirements renders the Hamden curriculum unauthorized and illegal. Section 10-15 is quoted in full as follows: “Sec. 10-15. TOWNS TO MAINTAIN SCHOOLS. PRESCRIBED COURSES OF STUDY. Public schools including kindergartens shall be maintained in each town for at least one hundred eighty days of actual school sessions during each year. The state board of education may authorize
When, as required by § 1-1 of the General Statutes, § 10-15 is read “according to the commonly approved usage of the language,” the court finds no ambiguity or uncertainty in § 10-15. See Hurlbut v. Lemelin, 155 Conn. 68, 73; State v.