78 Md. 363 | Md. | 1894
[…] The Court below decided that the plaintiff was only entitled to recover the amount of taxes due for the horses and for the interest of Charles E. Baker in the whole stock of the partnership. A judgment was entered accordingly for $432.38 with interest and costs, and the plaintiff appealed to this Court.
The appellees rely upon section 51 of Article 3 of the-Constitution of Maryland, which provides that: “The personal property of residents of this State shall be subject to taxation in the county, or city, where the resident bona fide resides for the greater part of the year for which the tax may or shall be levied, and not elsewhere, except goods and chattels permanently located, which shall be-taxed in the city or county where they are so located.” The principal question to be determined is the meaning-of the term “permanently located,” as used in that section of the Constitution, it being contended by the appellees that the goods and chattels composing their stock in trade are not “permanently located” in the City of Baltimore.