59 Conn. App. 452 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The court found that the primary cause of the breakdown in the marriage was the defendant’s three extramarital affairs.
That job required him to commute from Westport to New Jersey.
The provisions of General Statutes § 46b-86, modification of alimony or support orders and judgments, apply to this order.
The defendant was ordered to provide medical coverage for the minor children so long as he is obliged to pay child support. The court also adjudged that uninsured bill balances and deductibles shall be shared equally by the parents.
General Statutes § 46b-81 (a) provides: “At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b-45, the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. The court may pass title to real property to either party or to a third person or may order the sale of such real property, without any act by either the husband
Furthermore, in her brief, the plaintiff does not argue that the court improperly found that the stock options were awarded for future services. She simply claims thstBomemann should not have been applied in this case.
Both parties had agreed that the plaintiff would not work while the children were growing up.
Also, the plaintiffs commitment to raising the twins was to end when they graduate high school, presumably in June, 1999. By that time, the children would be eighteen, having attained such age on January 14, 1999. Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-215 (a), they lost their status as minors
The alimony order was made subject to earlier termination if the plaintiff remarries, either party dies or if ordered by a court.
General Statutes § 46b-82 provides: “At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81. The order may direct that security be given therefor on such terms as the court may deem desirable, including an order to either party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to the other party. In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties