Hopes v. State
[…] Another witness testified he saw Hopes raising his hand above “someone” and bringing it down twice, as if to strike the body, after the shooting.

Hopes did not deny the shooting when the police arrived at the scene. He took them inside his apartment and gave them his semi-automatic pistol. Another pistol, which was apparently the one used by Roper, was found outside. It contained one shell from which the bullet had been fired and one from which the bullet had not been fired.

Self-defense

The defense of justification or self-defense using deadly force is the subject of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-607 (1987) which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he reasonably believes that the other person is:
(1) Committing or about to commit a felony involving force or violence; or
(2) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.
(b) A person may not use deadly physical force in self-defense if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using that force with complete safety:
(1) By retreating, except that a person is not required to retreat if he is in his dwelling and was not the original aggressor, ....

On the basis of the evidence raising this statutory defense, Hopes asked that the following instruction be given: