756 P.2d 102 | Utah Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Such a result necessitates finding that plaintiff was in the course of her employment for the purposes of workers’ compensation and that defendant was in some other status. Of course, defendant could not have been in the course of his employment if he had driven his vehicle into plaintiff with the intent to kill or maim; a criminal course of action, not contemplated as part of his employment. Bryan v. Utah Inti, 533 P.2d 892 (Utah 1975).
. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b) (1987): "The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of this title for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death, resulting from the operation by any employee of the Government of any motor vehicle while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against the employee or his estate whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.”