421 A.2d 576 | Md. | 1980
[…] The contention here is without merit because § 604 of the charter and Art. 25A, § 5 (U) each specifically provide for an appeal from the decision of the circuit court by one aggrieved by its action on an appeal from the board of appeals.
It will be noted that Constitution Art. XI-A, § 1 relative to county charters provides, "[A]ny public local laws inconsistent with the provisions of said charter ... shall be thereby repealed." Constitution Art. XI-A, § 3 provides "that in case of any conflict between [any] local law [enacted under a charter] and any Public General Law now or hereafter enacted the Public General Law shall control."[1]