Hope Livestock Auction Co. v. Knighton
[…] If reasonable minds could reach the result shown by the Commission’s decision, we must affirm the decision. Bradley v. Alumax, 50 Ark. App. 13, 899 S.W.2d 850 (1995).

Appellant argues that the Commission’s finding that appellee Knighton’s bipolar disorder is compensable is not supported by substantial evidence and that Knighton did not establish the prima facie elements of his claim. The applicable statute is Ark. Code Ann. section 11-9-113, which provides:

Mental Injury or Illness.
(2) No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is also diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and unless the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most current issue of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.

Appellant argues that since there was no testimony as to whether the diagnosis meets the criteria of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSMD), the Commission conducted an extrajudicial review of documentation not introduced into evidence. We agree.

The ALJ, the Commission, and any reviewing court must construe the provisions of the workers’ compensation statutes strictly. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-704(c)(2) (Repl. 1996). The ALJ and the Commission are to weigh the evidence impartially and without giving the benefit of doubt to any party. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-704(c)(4) (Repl. 1996). In its opinion, the Commission stated that:

[although the psychiatrist never testified claimant’s diagnosis of bipolar specifically meets the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, when we review this manual we find that the diagnosis of bipolar I disorder satisfies this statutory requirement.

The Commission’s de novo review is confined to the record established by the. ALJ. The extrajudicial review of documentation not introduced into evidence was an error.