225 Mich. App. 43 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] In March 1994, plaintiff filed this quiet title action against the estate of Elmo Kuhns and its personal representative, alleging that for more than five years, the applicable period of limitation under MCL 600.5801(1); MSA 27A.5801(1), neither Elmo Kuhns nor anyone acting on his behalf challenged the title to the gas storage leases that plaintiff traced to the 1982 sheriffs deeds and, hence, that plaintiff held its interest in the gas storage leases by virtue of adverse possession. Panhandle intervened as a defendant and filed a counterclaim against plaintiff for slander of title.
MCL 600.5801(1); MSA 27A.5801(1) provides:
No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
(1) When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some deed made upon the sale of the premises ... by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale the period of limitation is 5 years.
Although our reading of MCL 600.5801(1); MSA 27A.5801(1) leads us to the conclusion plaintiff urges upon us, we acknowledge that appellants’ argument finds some support in earlier Supreme Court opinions. See, e.g., Lau v Pontiac Commercial & Savings Bank, 260 Mich 73; 244 NW 233 (1932).