Hope Clinic for Women v. Adams
[…] I contend only that when a claim is made exclusively under the Illinois Constitution, we should analyze those claims under Illinois law to develop our own jurisprudence. Compare RAR, Inc. v. Turner Diesel, Ltd. , 107 F.3d 1272, 1276 (7th Cir. 1997) (“Illinois courts have given little guidance as to how state due process protection differs from federal protection ***”). This is especially warranted when the Illinois Constitution contains an express provision with no express federal counterpart: the privacy clause (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 6).

¶ 146 I agree that the circuit court’s order must be vacated and this cause remanded for further proceedings.

NOTES

[1] Section 22 provides, in relevant part, that a physician’s license to practice medicine may be revoked for a “[w]illful failure to provide notice when notice is required under the Parental Notice of Abortion Act of 1995.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A) (40) (West 2008).

[2] The trial court emphasized that it reached its holding “[n]otwithstanding Plaintiff’s compelling evidence that parental notification of abortions for minors will often expose minors seeking an abortion to increased risks.”