Hope Clinic for Women v. Adams
[…] Argonaut , 355 Ill. App. 3d at 8 (considering the commonality of the factual claims).

¶ 127 Since the intervenors failed to show either inadequate representation by the existing parties, or a divergent or unrepresented interest, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying their motion to intervene as of right.

¶ 128 Alternatively, the intervenors seek to intervene by permission, pursuant to section 2–408(b)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure. This subsection provides that: “(b) [u]pon timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be permitted to intervene in an action: *** (2) when an applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.” 735 ILCS 5/2–408 (b)(2) (West 2008). This subsection contains no explicit requirement that the proposed intervenor must show inadequate representation. ABN Ambro Services Co. v. Naperville Park District , 325 Ill. App. 3d 7, 11 (2001).