Hope Clinic for Women v. Adams
[…] ¶ 124 As we already noted above, an appellate court reviews a trial court’s decision on a petition to intervene only for an abuse of discretion. In re Adoption of S.G. , 401 Ill. App. 3d at 784. “The decision to allow or deny intervention, whether permissively or as of right, is a matter of sound judicial discretion that will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.” People ex rel. Birkett v. City of Chicago , 202 Ill. 2d 36, 58 (2002).

¶ 125 In the case at bar, the two State’s Attorneys seek to intervene as of right pursuant to section 2–408(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure. This subsection provides that “(a) [u]pon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action: *** (2) when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2–408(a)(2) (West 2008).

¶ 126 The plain language of the statute requires the intervenors to prove that the representation of the existing parties may be inadequate. Argonaut Insurance Co. v. Safway Steel Products, Inc. , 355 Ill. App. 3d 1, 8 (2004).