Hoover v. Denton
[…] The objections were that the record was unnecessary and prejudicial, plaintiff having already admitted the conviction of careless driving, and particularly so in that it showed a conviction arising out of the very accident in question.

The sole question briefed here is the error of the court in admitting the Magistrate's record. The grounds briefed are: that since the record was admissible solely on credibility it was "prejudicial" when used to prove negligence; that the record was "repetitious," and its admission was contrary to the statute. The statute involved is section 491.050 RSMo 1949, V.A. M.S., which is as follows: "Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense is, notwithstanding, a competent witness ; but the conviction may be proved to affect his credibility, either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer." This statute has been in force for many years. It is held, beyond all question, that convictions for misdemeanors may be shown, as well as those for felonies. Fisher v. Gunn, Mo., 270 S.W.2d 869; Myles v. St.