Hoose v. Brown, Unpublished Decision (9-7-2004)
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983),5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219.

{¶ 8} Appellant argues that R.C. 3119.96 et seq. permits actions to recover monies paid pursuant to a child support order. We note at the outset that the statute itself does not affirmatively provide for a right to recover monies already paid pursuant to a child support order. Because the statute does not expressly provide for the ability to recover monies previously paid, it is presumed to operate prospectively only. R.C. 1.48 ("A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.").

{¶ 9} Although R.C. 3119.962 does not expressly provide for a right to recover money previously paid in child support, the language of R.C. 3119.964 appears to allow for separate actions to recover previously paid support. R.C. 3119.964 provides in pertinent part: