737 P.2d 852 | Colo. | 1987
[…] Awnair Corporation of America, 3 N.Y.2d 444, 165 N.Y.S.2d 745, 144 N.E.2d 415 (1957) (the existence of a corporation by definition excludes the existence of a partnership).
. Neither party contends that the issuance of 5 shares of stock to Market West was improper or that the total number of shares that should have been issued was other than 100. Therefore, the question is how the 95 shares should have been divided between Hooper and Yoder.
. § 7-60-121(1), 3A C.R.S. (1986), provides:
(1) Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property.