737 P.2d 852 | Colo. | 1987
[…] A. Bromberg & J. Crane, Law of Partnership § 35 (1968). See also Crest Constr. Co. v. Insurance Co. of North America, 417 F.Supp. 564 (W.D.Okla.1976); Travis v. St. John, 176 Conn. 69, 404 A.2d 885 (1978). Joint venture is often defined as ”[a]n association of two or more persons to carry out a single business enterprise for profit.” 2 S. Rowley, Partnership § 52.2 (2d ed. 1960). The distinction made no difference for the purposes of the trial court’s analysis, nor does it for ours. The substantive law of partnership applies to
. § 7-60-131(1), 3A C.R.S. (1986), provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Dissolution is caused:
(a) Without violation of the agreement between the partners:
[[Image here]]
(III) By the express will of all the partners who have not assigned their interests or allowed them to be charged for their separate debts either before or after the termination of
[[Image here]]
any specified term or particular undertaking; The general rule that incorporation of a partnership business effects dissolution of the partnership is set forth in numerous cases. See, e.g., Francklyn v.