17 A.D.2d 816 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1962
[…] Nominating petitions on behalf of respondent-appellant were filed nominating him for the Assembly, Fifth Assembly District of Manhattan. A petition for this office requires 1,500 valid signatures (Election Law, § 138, subd. 5, par. [c], el. [5]). Three groups of signatures were stricken. The first consisted of 184 signatures on the ground that the signers signed a designating petition for another candidate for the same office. We agree with Special Term that these signatures were properly disallowed. Subdivision 6 of section 138 of the Election Law provides that a name on a nominating petition shall not be counted “ if the name of a person who has signed such a petition appears upon another petition nominating the same or a different person for the same office.” It is claimed that these words apply to a nominating petition only and not to a designating petition.