649 S.E.2d 313 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Case No. A07A0S42
3. In his cross-appeal, Bergen contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss as untimely Hook’s response in opposition to his motion for summary judgment and Hook’s cross-motion for summary judgment. Given our decisions in Divisions 1 and 2, supra, this alleged error is moot.
Judgments affirmed.
Bergen died during the pendency of this appeal, and the executor of his estate, Frederick Bergen, was substituted as the appellee/cross-appellant.
Under OCGA § 9-11-60 (h), “generally judgments and orders shall not be set aside or modified without just cause and, in setting aside or otherwise modifying judgments and orders, the court shall consider whether rights have vested thereunder and whether or not innocent parties would be injured thereby.”