No. 91-714 | Vet. App. | Mar 2, 1993
[…] Although the term “definite” may have been intended to describe a condition that is more than “mild,” but less than “considerable,” we observe that the Board, rather than the General Counsel, should be given an opportunity to provide reasons or bases for its decision. In doing so, the Board is *304free to construe the term “definite” in section 4.132 in a way that quantifies the degree of impairment and not the mere fact that impairment exists.

In his memorandum, the Secretary points out that 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) (West 1991) provides:

Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board. The extent of the review shall be limited to the scope provided in section 7261 of this title. The Court may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of this title or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising that schedule.

We are not, however, reviewing the “schedule of ratings.” Obviously, the statute forbids the Court from deciding, for example, that “severe” social and industrial inadapt-ability should be given only a 50% rating.