Hood-Rich, Inc. v. County of Phelps
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case remanded.

CROW and SHRUM, JJ., concur. MONTGOMERY, J., recused.

. References to statutes are to RSMo 1986.

. The requirements of this statute are met by a contract being presented to the county budget officer for endorsement. See Traub v. Buchanan County, 341 Mo. 727, 108 S.W.2d 340, 342 (1937). "If the cash is on hand or has been provided for, it is the duty of the auditor or budget officer to make such indorsement upon the order or contract. If not, he merely refuses to make the indorsement." 108 S.W.2d at 342. The requirement of § 50.660 that the county budget officer must certify that “bonds or taxes have been authorized by vote of the people and that there is a sufficient unencumbered amount of the bonds yet to be sold or of the taxes levied and yet to be collected to meet the obligation in case there is not a sufficient unencumbered cash balance in the treasury” to pay the contract obligation is ministerial. “This is a mere matter of bookkeeping." Traub, supra.

Schematic design phase billing will not be due until after passage of a sales tax or bond issue to finance the project.”

. In Jablonsky v.