This case comes to us on a motion for reconsideration en banc, filed by the plaintiff, F. Gary Honulik, from our decision in Honulik v. Green
[…] The defendants named in the complaint consisted of the town; its police chief, James A. Walters; its deputy chief, Pasquale Chila; its human resources director, Alfred C. Cava; and its candidate promoted to police captain, Lieutenant Michael A. Pacewicz. At the close of the plaintiffs case, all counts against Chila were dropped. We refer to Walters, Cava, Pacewicz and the town collectively as the defendants and individually by name when appropriate.
The defendants petitioned this court for certification to appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 52-265a (a), which permits a direct appeal in an action that “involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice . . . .” During the pendency of the present appeal, pursuant to a trial court order, the town has been enjoined from filling any vacancies for the position of captain or deputy chief and from reorganizing the police department.