This case comes to us on a motion for reconsideration en banc, filed by the plaintiff, F. Gary Honulik, from our decision in Honulik v. Green
[…] In other words, had the parties intended to depart from past practice of rank order promotion, they presumably would have used a different term than “promotional list” or qualified that term with language indicating that rank order would not be the sole basis for appointment. For example, paragraph D could have provided “the appointing authority may select any candidate on the promotional list, regardless of rank,” or “the appointing authority may select from the top three ranked candidates on the promotional list.” Compare General Statutes § 5-215a (“The candidate list certified by the commissioner [of administrative services] shall contain the final earned rating of each candidate [for the classified state service]. The appointing authority shall fill the vacant position by selecting any candidate on the candidate list.”) and General Statutes § 7-414 (“Such persons [on the eligibility list for classified civil service] shall take rank as candidates upon such register or list in the order of their relative excellence as determined by test, without reference to priority of time of test. . . . The board shall