Hong Lu v. Automobile Club Inter-Insurance Exchange and Crystal Gunckel
[…] Section 303.025.2; __Wlit_e, 52
S.W.Bd at 599. “Most owners and operators of vehicles undertake to satisfy the requirement by
purchasing a motor vehicle liability policy.” First Nat. Ins. Co. v. Clark, 
899 S.W.2d 520
, 522
(Mo. banc 1995). Under a regular motor vehicle liability policy, the insurance company
furnishes an insurance card, which functions as proof that the insured has maintained the
compulsory insurance. §§ Section 303.024 (Cum. Supp. 2013).

In some situations, the Director may require the owner or operator of a vehicle to file
proof of financial responsibility, Section 303.160 provides, “Proof of financial responsibility
when required under this chapter with respect to a motor vehicle or with respect to a person
who is not the owner of a motor vehicle may be given by filing: (l) A certificate of insurance as
provided in section 303. 170 ....”'4 (Emphasis added.) Under Section 303.170, a written
certificate of an insurance carrier certifies that a motor vehicle liability policy exists “for the
benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility.” Section 303.170.1
(emphasis added).