Hong Lu v. Automobile Club Inter-Insurance Exchange and Crystal Gunckel
[…] notice to terminate or cancel a certified insurance policy. We start with a brief overview of the
MVFRL for context and then address Lu’s specific argument about Section 303.210.

A. Overview of the MVFRL

“An insurance clause violates public policy and is rendered unenforceable only to the
extent it vioiates the Motor Vehic|e Financial Responsibility Law.” White v. Illinois Founders
_i__ils._@, 
52 S.W.3d 597
, 599 (Mo. App. E.D. 2001). The i\/IVFRL is, for all practical purposes,
a compulsory insurance law. Halpin v. Am. Familv Mut. lns. Co.. 
823 S.W.2d 479
, 481 (Mo.
banc 1992). Section 303.025 (Cum. Supp. 2013) provides the baseline rule: “No owner of a
motor vehicie registered in this state, or required to be registered in this state, shali operate,
register or maintain registration of a motor vehicle, or permit another person to operate such
vehicle, unless the owner maintains the financial responsibility which conforms to the
requirements of the laws of this state.” Section 303.025.1 (emphasis added). Further, a non-
owner may not operate an uninsured motor vehicle without maintaining his or her own financial
responsibilityl §

Subsection 2 permits the owner of a motor vehicle to “maintain” financial responsibility