890 So. 2d 756 | La. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] The court concluded that the plaintiff's treatment was "conservative, reasonable and necessary." She was found to be entitled to $3,674 in special damages for medical treatment. However, finding that the proof was inadequate, the court declined to award lost wages. Due to the "violent and serious nature of the impact" and the plaintiff's credible evidence of pain and suffering, the court awarded general damages of $10,000. Judgment in conformity with the trial court's ruling was signed on May 10, 2004.
The defendants appealed.
LIABILITY FOR COW
Law
La. C.C. art. 2321 states:
The owner of an animal is answerable for the damage caused by the animal. However, he is answerable for the damage only upon a showing that he knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known that his animal's behavior would cause damage, that the damage could have been prevented by the exercise of reasonable care, and that he failed to exercise such reasonable care. Nonetheless, the owner of a dog is strictly liable for damages for injuries to persons or property caused by the dog and which the owner could have prevented and which did not result from the injured person's provocation of the dog. Nothing in this Article shall preclude the court from the application of the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur in an appropriate case. [Emphasis added.]
Since the 1996 amendment to Art. 2321, strict liability has been abolished for all animal owners except dog owners. Thus, the standard for owners of animals other than dogs is ordinary negligence. Pepper v.