672 NYS2d 237 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1998
[…] Moreover, this court, in its decision dated April 17, 1990, confirms such a reading of the stipulation of settlement. Thus, petitioner’s application is subject to SEQRA review on all issues but the maximum number of dwelling units.
Petitioner argues that even if it is subject to SEQRA review, respondent Planning Board deemed its application complete when it scheduled and held a public hearing on its preliminary
Town Law § 276 requires that a “planning board shall comply with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act under article eight of the environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations” (Town Law § 276 [5] [b]). The statute continues: “A preliminary plat shall not be considered complete until a negative declaration has been filed or until a notice of completion of the draft environmental impact statement has been filed in accordance with the provisions of the state environmental quality review act. The time periods for review of a preliminary plat shall begin upon filing of such negative declaration or such notice of completion” (Town Law § 276 [5] [c]; see also, Matter of Sun Beach Real Estate Dev. Corp. v Anderson, 98 AD2d 367 [2d Dept], affd 62 NY2d 965). The default approval provision of Town Law § 276 reiterates the same principle by providing: “In the event a planning board fails to take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat within the time prescribed therefor after completion of all requirements under the state environmental quality review act, or within such extended period as may have been established by the mutual consent of the owner and the planning board, such preliminary or final plat shall be deemed granted approval” (Town Law § 276 [8] [emphasis added]).
Petitioner’s argument, although not cast in such terms, essentially seeks to have respondents estopped from imposing the requirements of SEQRA review upon its project.