49 N.Y.2d 732 | NY | 1980
[…] Arbitration with respect to the job security provision of the contract (art VI, § 9) is, however, another matter. While the contract provision requires layoff of those with the least seniority in the school district, subdivision 2 of section 2510 of the Education Law directs that "the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued” (emphasis added).