Honda Motor Company, Ltd. v. Walter P. Coons
[…] I am not so sure that Allenberg Cotton and Sioux Remedy can be taken so far. The States involved in those cases totally barred foreign corporations from the state courts. Thus out-of-state corporations which entered into contracts in-state had no forum in which to enforce those contracts, and out-of-state competition was effectively precluded. New Jersey, however, provides greater protection to the contractual and legal interests of foreign corporations. For example, N. J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:13-11 (West 1969), states in part:

“(2) The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State shall not impair the validity of any contract or act of such corporation, and *1126shall not prevent such corporation from defending any action or proceeding in any court of this State.”

See also Materials Research Corp. v. Matron, Inc., 64 N. J. 74, 312 A. 2d 147 (1973).

The contested New Jersey statute simply tolls the statute of limitations for most civil suits.