37 Conn. App. 137 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] Because we have determined that the plaintiff was statutorily aggrieved by the decision of the Probate Court, we need not address the issue of classical aggrievement.

*146The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendants in this action are Milton Burton, the plaintiff’s father-in-law, and Mathew H. Greene, judge of probate for the district of New London.

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in pertinent part: “Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is held .... [Sjuch person shall give security for costs in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars, which may be paid to the clerk, or a recognizance with surety annexed to the appeal and taken before the clerk or a commissioner of the superior court or a bond substantially in accordance with the bond provided for appeals to the supreme court. . . .”

General Statutes § 45a-650 (c) provides: “If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapable of managing his or *139her affairs then the court shall appoint a conservator of his or her estate.