Honaker v. Trahan
[…] The parties had 30 days from receipt within which to accept or reject the recommendation. If any party rejected the recommendation, the employee or his dependent “shall present within sixty days of the receipt of the recommendation or within the period established by R.S. 23:1209, which ever occurs last, a verified petition to the district court” describing the injury and specifying the compensation due. The claim was then tried as an ordinary proceeding in district court.

The procedural progress of plaintiff’s claim through both the administrative and judicial forums was governed by LSA-R.S. 23:1209 which provided:

A. In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and 1 in this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4). Also, when the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.