Homier Distributing Co. v. City of Albany
[…] The Albany City ordinance challenged in this proceeding imposes a tax burden on "transient" retailers that is not imposed on retailers who operate from fixed locations within the City.[2] The local law was enacted pursuant to the enabling provisions of General Municipal Law § 85-a, which gives localities the power "to provide that a tax shall be levied upon all persons or corporations conducting transient retail businesses therein * * * based upon the gross amount of sales and [calculated] at the same rate as other property is taxed for the year [within the locality]."

Adopted in 1917 (L 1917, ch 199, § 1), General Municipal Law § 85-a supplemented former section 85, which, until 1968, authorized municipalities to impose a fixed "license" fee of up to $100 on transient retailers engaging in fire or bankruptcy liquidation sales.