764 F.2d 1242 | 7th Cir. | 1985
[…] Because § 1395y(d) is not applicable in this case, there is no “clear right” to the relief sought, no “exceptional circumstances of clear illegality,” no “clearly wrong” interpretation of governing law, and no “plainly defined and peremptory duty” to give Homewood a hearing on the temporary suspension of payments. Furthermore, the temporary suspension of payments was lifted by the intermediary. It is difficult to understand what Homewood would gain if we were to order a hearing on a temporary suspension of payments that terminated nearly three years ago. We hold that
D. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo — STATUTORY JURISDICTION.
Finally, Homewood argues that the district court had subject matter jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo (f)(1) which provides for judicial review of final decisions by the Board:
“Providers shall have the right to obtain judicial review of any final decision of the Board, or of any reversal, affirmance, or modification by the Secretary, by a civil action commenced within 60 days of the date on which notice of any final decision by the Board or of any reversal, affirmance, or modification by the Secretary is received. Providers shall also have the right to obtain judicial review of any action of the fiscal intermediary which involves a question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy whenever the Board determines (on its own motion or at the request of a provider of services as described in the following sentence) that it is without authority to decide the question, by a civil action commenced within sixty days of the date on which such determination is rendered.”