764 F.2d 1242 | 7th Cir. | 1985
[…] “consists of two elements, only one of which is purely ‘jurisdictional’ in the sense that it cannot be ‘waived’ by the Secretary in a particular case. The waivable element is the requirement that the administrative remedies prescribed by the Secretary be exhausted. The non-waivable element is the requirement that a claim for benefits shall have been presented to the Secretary. Absent such claim there can be no ‘decision’ of any type. And some decision by the Secretary is clearly required by the statute.”
Id. at 328, 96 S.Ct. at 899. Section 1395oo (f) provides for judicial review of final decisions by the Board on payment disputes and “question[s] of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy whenever the Board determines ... that it is without authority to decide the question.” Like section 405(g), section 1395oo (f)(1) requires a party (1) to present a claim to the Secretary, and (2) to exhaust the administrative remedies prescribed by the Secretary. Cf.