166 Wash. 2d 444 | Wash. | 2009
[…] Thus, the particular “gross income from business” at issue here consists of the fees paid to HomeStreet for its servicing the mortgages.
¶45 The deduction in RCW 82.04.4292 is for “amounts derived from interest received on investments or loans primarily secured by first mortgages or trust deeds on nontransient residential properties.” The legislature’s differentiation between types of income that constitutes “gross income” shows that if it meant the deduction in RCW
¶46 This conclusion is reinforced by other statutes authorizing deductions from B&O taxation. For example, RCW 82.04.4282 allows a deduction for “amounts derived from bona fide (1) initiation fees, (2) dues, (3) contributions, (4) donations, (5) tuition fees, (6) charges made . . . for operation of privately operated kindergartens, and (8) endowment funds.” This is a detailed, precise list of income that may be deducted from income for B&O tax purposes. The legislature clearly listed the specific items that may be deducted, that is, the deduction is in the amount of money from these specific types of income when received by the business.