166 Wash. 2d 444 | Wash. | 2009
[…] ¶55 The fact that the source of the fees is or may have been interest when paid by the borrower is irrelevant, because characterizing income, and therefore deductions of amounts derived from income, for B&O taxing purposes depends on its nature when received by the taxpayer. Here, the amounts were received by HomeStreet in the form of fees under the contracts between HomeStreet and the third party mortgage assignees.
¶56 I dissent.
Taxpayers generally employ either a cash or accrual basis of accounting, and RCW 82.04.090 provides that the term “value proceeding or accruing” is to apply, “in each case, on a cash receipts or accrual basis according to which” of these methods of accounting is used.
The majority is also mistaken about which transactions are addressed in this dissent. Majority at 448-49. The service-released loans are irrelevant for present purposes.