Homestake Mining v. SD Injury Fund
[…] Questions of law are reviewed de novo with no deference given to the conclusions of law of the circuit court.  South Dakota Subsequent Injury Fund, 1999 SD 159 at ¶7, 603 NW2d at 529 (citing Dahn v. Trownsell, 1998 SD 36, ¶14, 576 NW2d 535, 539).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶13.] For reasons that will become obvious, we address Homestake’s issues in reverse order.

[¶14.] 1.       Whether the circuit court abused its discretion when denying Homestake’s motion to amend its complaint for declaratory judgment.

 

[¶15.] Homestake asserts its right to amend its complaint under authority of SDCL 15-6-15(a), which provides:

A party may amend his pleading once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if the pleading is one to which no responsive pleading is permitted and the action has neither been placed upon the trial calendar, nor an order made setting a date for trial, he may so amend it at any time within twenty days after it is served.  Otherwise a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.  A party shall plead in response to an amended pleading within the time remaining for response to the original pleading or within ten days after service of the amended pleading, whichever period may be the longer, unless the court otherwise orders.  (emphasis added).

 

[¶16.] Homestake filed its motion to amend not only after the circuit court had entered its judgment, but also after it filed its appeal with this Court.