Homestake Mining v. SD Injury Fund
[…] [¶33.] Our jurisdiction, as a reviewing court, is limited to review of final judgments or orders, interlocutory orders by discretion of this Court, certain original proceedings and determination of questions certified by federal courts.  SDConst Art. V, § 5; SDCL 15-26A-3; 15-25-1; 15-24A-1; 21-27-18.1.

[¶34.] DTU claims this action involves neither multiple parties nor claims, but only one claim with multiple theories and that the court abused its discretion in entering a judgment that included a 54(b) certificate.  SDCL 15-6-54(b) provides:

When multiple claims for relief or multiple parties are involved in an action, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment.  In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.  (emphasis added).

 

When multiple parties or claims are involved and a court determines issues involving only part of the claims or parties, the order or judgment lacks finality and is not appealable absent this express certification by the circuit court.  Siefkes v.