Homemakers Upjohn v. Russell
[…] Therefore, because the substantial rights of the parties will not be affected, we affirm the dismissal on the basis that the plaintiff waived its right to object to any defect or irregularity in the record. Where a judgment is correct, it will be sustained on any appropriate ground within the established facts. Ertman v. Olympia, 95 Wash. 2d 105, 621 P.2d 724 (1980); Mid-Century Ins. Co. v. Brown, 33 Wash. App. 291, 654 P.2d 716 (1982).

Thus, despite its failure to petition, this plaintiff was not *783 prohibited by statute from appealing. RCW 51.52.104 simply states that "[i]n the event no petition for review is filed ... no appeal may be taken therefrom to the courts." Here, the Department properly filed a petition.