Homemakers Upjohn v. Russell
[…] Within twenty days, ... any party may file with the board a written petition for review of the same. Such petition for review shall set forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth therein.
In the event no petition for review is filed as provided herein by any party, the proposed decision and order of the hearing examiner shall be adopted by the board and become the decision and order of the board, and no appeal may be taken therefrom to the courts.

RCW 51.52.106 then gives the Board discretion to either deny or grant the petition. RCW 51.52.110 in pertinent part states the following:

Within thirty days after a decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review upon such appeal has been communicated to such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person, ... such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board may appeal to the superior court.