Homemakers Upjohn v. Russell
[…] Whitehead v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 92 Wash. 2d 265, 595 P.2d 926 (1979). Second, the spirit and intent of the law should prevail over the letter of the law. In re R., 97 Wash. 2d 182, 641 P.2d 704 (1982). On the other hand, we are reminded that if the Legislature has failed to provide for a particular eventuality, the courts cannot read into a statute language which the Legislature has omitted, whether intentionally or inadvertently. State v. Jones, 32 Wash. App. 359, 647 P.2d 1039 (1982).

[2] Bearing this in mind, we first turn to RCW 51.52.104 and, specifically, to the following sentence therein: "Such petition for review shall set forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth therein." What, we must ask, does this language say to a nonpetitioning party? To our mind, the Legislature's intent was that every party who was aggrieved by a hearing examiner's proposed decision and order and who thereafter might wish to contest such order would in fact file a petition.