Homemakers Upjohn v. Russell
[…] However, Russell then persuaded the court that RCW 51.52.104, .106, and .110 allowed the right of appeal only to those parties who actually petitioned for review and that the court had no jurisdiction because of plaintiff's failure to so petition. Plaintiff now appeals the court's order of dismissal.

This case focuses exclusively on three statutes. Former RCW 51.52.104 reads in part:

The hearing examiner shall file the original of the proposed decision and order, signed by him, with the board, and copies thereof shall be mailed by the board to each party to the appeal and to his attorney of record. Within twenty days, ... any party may file with the board a written petition for review of the same. Such petition for review shall set forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth therein.
In the event no petition for review is filed as provided herein by any party, the proposed decision and order of the hearing examiner shall be adopted by the board and become the decision and order of the board, and no appeal may be taken therefrom to the courts.

RCW 51.52.106 then gives the Board discretion to either deny or grant the petition. RCW 51.52.110 in pertinent part states the following:

Within thirty days after a decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review upon such appeal has been communicated to such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person, ... such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board may appeal to the superior court.