Homecare, Inc. v. Acquarulo
[…] General Statutes § 52-550 (a) (2). The trial court, however, found that the defendants had originally agreed to pay for the services rendered to their mother. Under these circumstances, the statute of frauds is not *777applicable, and the trial court properly rejected this claim. See Douglas v. Brandt, 99 Conn. 161, 121 A. 179 (1923).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-549n provides: “In accordance with the provisions of section 51-14, the judges of the superior court may make such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure in accordance with which the court, in its discretion, may refer to a fact-finder for proceedings authorized pursuant to this chapter, any contract action pending in the superior court in which only money damages are claimed and which is based upon an express or implied promise to pay a definite sum, and in which the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than fifteen thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs. Such cases may be referred to a fact-finder only after the pleadings have been closed, a trial list claim has been filed, no claim for a jury trial has been filed at the time of reference, and the time prescribed in section 52-215 for filing a jury trial claim within thirty days of the return day or within ten days after the issue of fact has been joined has expired.”