Home Insurance v. Jones & Lamson
[…] [2] In Nash v Sears, Roebuck & Co, 383 Mich. 136, 142; 174 NW2d 818 (1970), the Supreme Court stated:

"`As a general rule, there is implied in every contract for work or services a duty to perform it skillfully, carefully, diligently, and in a workmanlike manner. Moreover, a contracting party may be bound by the terms of the contract to perform it in a good and workmanlike manner."'

[3] This conclusion is not based upon the principles of collateral estoppel as applied to the consent judgment. See footnote 1, supra.

[4] The exclusive remedy provision in MCL 418.131; MSA 17.237(131) provides in pertinent part:

"The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer. As used in this section * * * employee includes the person injured, his personal representatives and any other person to whom a claim accrues by reason of the injury to or death of the employee * * *."