Home Insurance v. Aurigemma
[…] Without these, neither laymen nor jurist would call the rendition of a service a business pursuit. That both these elements are absent in this case, as contended by the defendant Aurigemma is clear and, without their existence established upon the trial by the insurer, plaintiff’s case must fail.

The insured, Aurigemma, was permitted to testify as to his transaction with Frank Consoli, deceased, a codefendant in this action. Plaintiff objected on the ground that such testimony was inadmissible under former section 347 of the Civil Practice Act, now adopted in full ¡by CPLR 4519, which so far as pertinent reads: “Upon the trial of an action * # * a party or a person interested in the event * * * shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest * * * against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person * * * concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person * * * except where the executor, administrator * * * *881is examined in his own behalf, or the testimony of the * * * deceased -person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication. * * * No party or person interested in the event, who is otherwise competent to testify, shall be disqualified from testifying by the possible imposition of costs against him or the award of costs to him. ’ ’ (Emphasis supplied.)