235 Conn. 185 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Thereafter, Home and Schuss stipulated to damages. The stipulation provided, inter alia, that Home would “seek to satisfy its judgment against the defendant Barry D. Schuss only to the extent the defendant has insurance coverage.”
General Statutes § 38a-321 provides in relevant part: “Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person
Home has never disputed that the psychiatric records it seeks are confidential and, therefore, protected from disclosure under General Statutes §§ 52-146d and 52-146e. See footnotes 6 and 7. Home claims, nevertheless, that it is entitled to access to Schuss’ psychiatric records under § 52-146f, which provides in relevant part: “Consent not required for disclosure, when. Consent of the patient shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of communications or records of the patient in the following situations as specifically limited ... (5) Communications or records may be disclosed in a civil proceeding in which the patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense, or, after the patient’s death, when his condition is introduced by a party claiming or defending through or as a beneficiary of the patient and the court or judge finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communications be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychiatrist be protected. . . .”
General Statutes § 52-146e provides: “Disclosure of communications, (a) All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive.