235 Conn. 185 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Each patient shall be informed that his refusal to grant consent will not jeopardize his right to obtain present or future treatment except where disclosure of the communications and records is necessary for the treatment.
“ (c) The patient or his authorized representative may withdraw any consent given under the provisions of this section at any time in a writing addressed to the person or office in which the original consent was filed. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect communications or records disclosed prior to notice of the withdrawal.”
General Statutes § 52-146d provides in relevant part: “Privileged communications between psychiatrist and patient. Definitions. As used in sections 52-146d to 52-146i, inclusive . . .
“(2) ‘Communications and records’ means all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient’s
“(3) ‘Consent’ means consent given in writing by the patient or his authorized representative . . .
“(6) ‘Patient’ means a person who communicates with or is treated by a psychiatrist in diagnosis or treatment;
“(7) ‘Psychiatrist’ means a person licensed to practice medicine who devotes a substantial portion of his time to the practice of psychiatry, or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be so qualified.”
We certified only the first of the three claims raised by Home in support of its argument that it is entitled to disclosure of Schuss’ psychiatric records. Home has raised the remaining claims as alternate grounds for affirmance pursuant to Practice Book § 4140.