235 Conn. 185 | Conn. | 1995
[…] “(6) ‘Patient’ means a person who communicates with or is treated by a psychiatrist in diagnosis or treatment;
“(7) ‘Psychiatrist’ means a person licensed to practice medicine who devotes a substantial portion of his time to the practice of psychiatry, or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be so qualified.”
We certified only the first of the three claims raised by Home in support of its argument that it is entitled to disclosure of Schuss’ psychiatric records. Home has raised the remaining claims as alternate grounds for affirmance pursuant to Practice Book § 4140.
Under § 52-146f (5), the party seeking access to the privileged communications must also establish that “it is more important to the interests of justice that the communications be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychiatrist be protected.” See footnote 5. The Appellate Court concluded that Home had satisfied this requirement; see Home Ins. Co. v. Aetna Life & Casualty Co., supra, 35 Conn. App. 101; and Schuss has contested that determination.