235 Conn. 185 | Conn. | 1995
[…] In sum, Home’s claim finds no support in the language of § 52-146f (5), the pertinent legislative history, the policy underlying the psychiatrist-patient privilege or any precedent. We conclude, therefore, that Home is not entitled to access to Schuss’ psychiatric records under § 52-146f (5).
B
Home next asserts that § 38a-321, which subrogates a judgment creditor to the rights of his or her debtor against the debtor’s insurer, authorized Home to waive the confidentiality of Schuss’ psychiatric records.
Under § 38a-321, a party who obtains a judgment against an insured defendant “shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant . . . could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment.” Thus, § 38a-321 authorized Home to assert any claim or defense that Schuss himself could have raised had Schuss himself brought suit against Aetna.