235 Conn. 185 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Home Ins. Co. v. Aetna Life & Casualty Co., 231 Conn. 921, 648 A.2d 163 (1994). We granted Aetna’s petition for certification to appeal limited to the following question: “Under the circumstances of this case, did the Appellate Court properly reverse the trial court’s summary judgment on the ground that [there] was a sufficient question of fact regarding whether Barry Schuss intended to cause damage, within the meaning of the defendant’s policy exclusion?” Id.
The two appeals have been consolidated for presentation to this court.
General Statutes § 53a-113 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he recklessly causes destruction or damage to a building ... of his own or of another by intentionally starting a fire or causing an explosion.”
The trial court had granted Home’s unopposed motion for summary judgment on the issue of liability. Thereafter, Home and Schuss stipulated to damages.