Home Insurance Co. v. Glens Falls Insurance Co.
[…] Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 43.03 outlines the procedure to be followed in making an offer of proof for the record in order to preserve that proof for appeal. This was not done in this case.

This issue is without merit.

Home’s last issue is: “Whether an owner can cause an endorsement of a lessee’s insurance policy to override the provisions of T.C.A. § 56-7-1101(a) which requires that the owner’s policy provide primary coverage concerning a vehicle being operated with the permission of the owner and within the scope of the permission granted.”

Tenn.Code Ann. § 56-7-1101(a) provides:

(a) In all cases arising out of the use of a motor vehicle on which the owner of the motor vehicle has any insurance coverages the owner’s policy is primary if the vehicle is being operated within the permission of the owner and within the scope of the permission granted.
Any other coverages which may be available to the permittee are not applicable unless and until the limits of all coverages provided by the owner’s policy are first exhausted.

“It is a well established rule of law in this state that any statute applicable to an insurance policy becomes part of the policy and such statutory provisions override and supersede anything in the policy repugnant to the provisions of the statute.”