78 F.2d 391 | 8th Cir. | 1935
[…] Section 54, c. 66, Cahill’s Consolidated Laws of New York 1930:
“Limitation of the Issuance of Policies Toy a Foreign Insurance Company. No policy or contract of insurance issued by a foreign stock corporation * * * authorized to transact the business of workmen’s compensation insurance in this state, * * * covering or intended to. cover the liability of an employer to his employees under this chapter, shall be accepted as a compliance with subdivision two of section fifty of this chapter, unless such foreign stock corporation * * * shall have filed with the superintendent of insurance a bond or undertaking with good and sufficient sureties to the people of the state of New York, and conditioned upon the payment in full of any and all compensation and benefits as provided in this chapter to any and all persons entitled thereto under any such policy or contract of insurance. * * * The amount of such bond shall be such sum as may reasonably represent twenty-five percentum of the outstanding reserves for compensation losses on policies issued by such foreign stock corporation or mutual association upon risks located in the state of New York as determined by law or by the requirements of the superintendent of insurance, provided, however, that the amount of such bond shall in no case be less than twenty-five thousand dollars nor more than one million dollars. Such bonds shall be renewed annually.”