Home Indemnity Co. v. La Barbara
[…] Enclosed in the letter was an example of an exclusionary endorsement of the type signed by John and Verna Estes. Both the letter of April 13 and the example were marked with the stamp of the Department of Insurance and contained the word “filed.”

Prestige contends there was a lack of proof the March 10 letter referred to the endorsement involved in this case, and even assuming that the letter did refer to the endorsement in question, the Director approved it by marking it with a filing stamp. Section 143 of the Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 73, § 755) provides in part:

“The Director shall require the filing of all policy forms issued by any company transacting the kind or kinds of business enumerated in Classes 2 and 3 of section 4. He may require, in addition thereto, the filing of any generally used riders, endorsements, application blanks and other matter incorporated by reference in any such policy or contract of insurance.”

Prestige argues that when the Director disapproves the use of an endorsement, he is inviting the submission of a new endorsement or an explanation of the- use of the original endorsement.