Home Indemnity Co. v. La Barbara
[…] Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 73, § 1019) which provides for court review of the Director’s orders.

The defendant relies on the case of Allison v. Beechy (1972), 4 Ill. App.3d 1096, for the proposition that an under-25 exclusion is legal in the State of Illinois. But in that case no cease and desist order had been issued by the Director, and for this reason that case is inapplicable to the one at bar.

Prestige contends the terms of the endorsement did not violate the Insurance Code. Section 143(2) of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 73, §755(2)) provides that the Director may object on the grounds the endorsement contains “inconsistent, ambiguous or misleading clauses, or contains exceptions and conditions that will unreasonably or deceptively affect the risks that are purported to be assumed by the policy * * *." In this case coverage was withdrawn when the driver was a male under 25 or an unmarried female under 25 or if the car was being used to and from work. We think in such a case the rationale of the case of Preferred Risk Mutual Insurance Co. v. Manchester Insurance & Indemnity Co.