Home Health & Hospice Care, Inc. v. Meyer
[…] Defendant's motion is surely not made pursuant to Rule 60. Although defendants made the motion to obtain a construction of the "consent judgment," they are now satisfied to have the order entered pursuant thereto vacated since the court did not construe the "consent judgment" in the manner they desired. Plaintiffs, on the other hand, at oral argument, contended the order entered pursuant to the motion is something in the nature of an action for a declaratory judgment and that the court had authority to enter its order pursuant to G.S. 1-253. We disagree. A declaratory judgment is a separate and independent action to have the court "declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." G.S. 1-253. A declaratory judgment action may not be commenced by a motion in the cause, any more than can an action to modify or reform a consent judgment. Holden v. Holden, 245 N.C. 1, 95 S.E.2d 118 (1956).