Home Building & Loan Ass'n v. Fulton
[…] In so doing we find that Section 591 of the Internal Revenue Code deals specifically with dividends paid on deposits by building and loan associations, and it reads:

“Depletion for dividends paid on deposits. In the ease of mutual savings banks, cooperative banks, and domestic building and loan associations, there shall be allowed as deductions in computing taxable income amounts paid to, or credited to the accounts of, depositors or holders of accounts as dividends on their deposits or withdrawable accounts, if such amounts paid or credited are withdrawable on demand subject only to customary notice of intention to withdraw. Aug. 16, 1954, 9:45 a.m., E.D.T., c. 736, 68A Stat. 204.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 591.