304 S.W.3d 812 | Tenn. | 2010
[…] tax by other statutorily authorized means, the County argues that it has authority to collect the additional taxes it seeks as a result of authority granted the county mayor under Tennessee Code Annotated section 5-6-108(6) (2005), which, in pertinent part, empowers the mayor to “[a]udit and settle the accounts of the county trustee, and those of any other collector or receiver of county revenue, taxes, or incomes, payable into the county treasury. ...” The County asserts that privilege taxes are specifically contemplated as the subject of such an audit, referencing Tennessee Code Annotated section 9-3-202 (1999), which provides that when such an audit is undertaken, “the auditors shall also investigate and ascertain what ... privilege ... taxes are delinquent and unpaid ... and to ascertain the correct and proper amount of such ... privilege ... taxes that have not been paid.”
As indicated, we have determined that the privilege tax due under the Act is to be collected at the time of the application for a building permit and is therefore, necessarily a tax based upon projected square footage.