26 Conn. App. 212 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Sheridan v. Planning Board, supra, 21. To conclude otherwise would undermine the flexibility inherent in the floating zone concept and would require us to substitute our judgment for that of the commission. We will do neither.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 8-2h (a) provides: “An application filed with a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or agency exercising zoning authority of a town, city or borough which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations as of the time of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with, any change in the zoning regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts of such town, city or borough taking effect after the filing of such application.”