Holzhauser v. Fagan
[…] The initial inquiry in the present case is the nature of the remedy sought. The petition essentially seeks removal of the trustee, although ancillary demands are also made for mandatory injunctive relief, such as orders for accounting and for the return of trust property. Therefore, if this con*1235tract in fact establishes a trust, the issues as to these exceptions are whether the petition states a cause of action to remove the trustee and whether this plaintiff has a right to assert the cause of action.

R.S. 9:1789 provides that “(a) trustee may be removed in accordance with the provisions of the trust instrument or by the proper court for sufficient cause shown”. Thus, the statute provides two methods of removing the trustee and the circumstances under which each method may be used.

The first method is in accordance with the provisions of the trust instrument, which by its express terms reserves this right to the settlors (plural).