Holyoke Mutual Insurance v. Jason B.
[…] We note that the motion was properly denied, since it was made prior to joinder of issue by the B. family (see, Miller v Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 92 AD2d 723; Milk v Gottschalk, 29 AD2d 698).

Family Court Act § 380.1 (3) provides that "[ejxcept where specifically required by statute, no person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest of the respondent or any subsequent proceeding under this article”. Thus, while the homeowner’s policy placed an obligation on the insureds to cooperate with the carrier in the investigation of the claim, Pauline B. could still have refused to sign the authorization if Holyoke had expressly conveyed to her that it would use the Family Court records against