Holton v. Georgia Power Co.
[…] Held:

In his sole enumeration of error, Holton contends that the trial court misconstrued the applicable law in finding that Georgia Power was his statutory employer. We disagree.

As a general rule, an owner who is in possession or control of the premises is not a statutory employer and is not immune from tort liability. Yoho v. Ringier of America, 263 Ga. 338, 341, 434 S.E.2d 57 (1993). However, an owner can attain "contractor" status under OCGA § 34-9-8(a) "`in the isolated situation, where [he] also serves as a contractor for yet another entity and hires another contractor to perform the work on the premises.' (Cit.)" Yoho, 263 Ga. at 341, 434 S.E.2d 57. An owner who owes a secondary duty to another to perform a contractual duty is a "contractor" within the meaning of OCGA § 34-9-8(a). Dye v. Trussway, Inc., 211 Ga.App. 139, 140, 438 S.E.2d 194 (1993).