Holt v. Wichita County Water Improvement Dist. No. 2
[…] In imposing the lien on the lots into which block 18 of the Cowherd subdivision was divided, the judgment recites that “plaintiff is entitled to recover of and from the defendants,” without naming them, the attorneys’ fees, *529amounting to $42.S7, plus tlie tax due and delinquent, with penalties, aggregating $471.-71. While there is no such recitation in the judgment, in imposing the lien upon the lots into which block 25 of the Tarrant county school land is divided, we fail to see how appellant 1-Iolt is prejudiced by an omission to render judgment against him. Moreover, section 15 of article 8 of the Constitution provides that “all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes ⅞ * ⅜ due by such delinquent.” And our Supreme Court in City of San Antonio v.