Holt v. Hotham
[…] ¶ 11 Civil contempt arises when a party refuses to do an act he lawfully is ordered to do, and the power to punish for contempt is inherent in the trial court. See Phoenix Newspapers, Inc. v. Superior Court In and For Maricopa County, 101 Ariz. 257, 258, 418 P.2d 594, 595. (1966). We find no error in the trial court’s order of an evaluation of Holt or in the imposition of civil contempt for Holt’s willful refusal to comply with that order.

CONCURRING: NOEL FIDEL, Presiding Judge, and MICHAEL D. RYAN, Judge.

. A "sexually violent person” is defined in A.R.S. section 36-3701(7) as "a person to whom both of the following apply:

(a) Has ever been convicted of ... a sexually violent offense____
(b) Has a mental disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence.”

. " ‘Sexually violent offense’ means any of the following:

(a) ... molestation of a child pursuant to section 13-1410____”