Holt v. First National Bank of Minneapolis
[…] If the waiver is invalid, the Uniform Commercial Code makes the following section effective (§ 336.9-318 [1] [a]):

"(1) Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims arising out of a sale as provided in section 336.9-206 the rights of an assignee are subject to
"(a) all the terms of the contract between the account debtor and the assignor and any defense or claim arising therefrom; * * *."

Finally, the Uniform Commercial Code makes this provision for dealing with unconscionable contracts (§ 336.2-302 [1]):

"(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."

Plaintiff cites as authority for reversal a number of cases which have held waivers to be contrary to public policy. Unico v. Owen, 50 N.J. 101, 232 A.2d 405 (1967); Dean v. Universal C. I. T. Credit Corp. 114 N.J.Super. 132, 275 A.2d 154 (1971); Fairfield Credit Corp. v.