Holt v. First National Bank of Minneapolis
[…] A buyer who as part of one transaction signs both a negotiable instrument and a security agreement makes such an agreement."

If the waiver is invalid, the Uniform Commercial Code makes the following section effective (§ 336.9-318 [1] [a]):

"(1) Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims arising out of a sale as provided in section 336.9-206 the rights of an assignee are subject to
"(a) all the terms of the contract between the account debtor and the assignor and any defense or claim arising therefrom; * * *."

Finally, the Uniform Commercial Code makes this provision for dealing with unconscionable contracts (§ 336.2-302 [1]):