Holsten v. Haverford Township
[…] See § 49-12(A). The trial court urges us to reverse Holsten’s conviction in this regard, and we agree that it should be reversed.

. See, e.g., Baehr, wherein we held that Section 702 of the Dog Law of 1965, Act of December 22, 1965, P.L. 1124, os amended, 3 P.S. § 460-702, repealed by the Act of December 7, 1982, P.L. 784, § 1205(a), effective January 1, 1983, “unmistakably speaks in terms of strict liability for its violation_” Id., 414 A.2d at 417. The language of former section 702 (now found almost verbatim in Section 305 of the Dog Law, Act of December 7, 1982, P.L. 784, 3 P.S. § 459-305, effective January 1, 1983) provided in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for the owner or keeper of any dog to fail to keep at all times such dog either (1) confined ... (2) firmly secured ..., or (3) under the reasonable control of some per-son_” Baehr, id. (Emphasis in original). The language in the ordinance subsection at issue more closely mimics this statutory language of strict liability than it does any wording in the Gannon ordinance relating to permissiveness.